Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for the website; www.westcroftparkpolo.co.uk and www.westcroftparkpoloclub.com . The privacy policy is served by Westcroft Park Polo Club Limited, Windlesham Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, GU24 8SN and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website We use internet cookies on our website.

 

Processing of Personal Data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

Westcroft Park Polo Club Limited only processes personal data for recreational reasons which is exempt from registering with the ICO.

 

We adhere and comply with the principles and regulations of the Data Protection Act (DPA) and understand the best practice for managing information.

 

Westcroft Park Polo Club Limited processes personal data under a lawful basis of legitimate interests. We process your information on mailchimp to keep you informed of membership events, promotions, tournaments and to notify you directly with regard to lesson times. Your data is also stored should be we need to contact the next of kin you have declared should a situation arise where we need to contact them. (For example in an emergency where you have been injured). Your personal contact details and address for on all on line shop purchases are also retained . Personal credit card and bank information is not declared to us nor retained by us in any form in relation to on line shopping purposes. All invoices submitted to or by us for polo tournaments and lessons are done in a lawful manner.

 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our mailchimp and online shop. We only collect the data provided by you.

Mailchimp messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email mailchimp messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

We do not share your information with third parties. We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.